Addiction statistics in India 2026 showing alcohol use, cannabis use and the addiction treatment gap with Calida Rehab branding

Addiction Statistics in India (2026): Alcohol, Drug Use and the Treatment Gap

India’s latest national survey on substance use found that alcohol is the most widely used substance, with about 16 crore people aged 10 to 75 drinking, about 3.1 crore using cannabis products and about 2.26 crore using opioids. Around 5.7 crore people are affected by harmful or dependent alcohol use, yet only about 1 in 38 people with alcohol dependence report getting any treatment. These numbers come from the 2018 national survey by the National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC) at AIIMS, and the Government was still quoting them in Parliament in July 2026.

This page brings the official addiction and mental health numbers for India together in one place, with a source for every figure, so that students, journalists, families and health workers can check and cite them. It was last checked on 23 October 2026. It is written for education and does not replace a doctor’s advice.

Last updated: 23 October 2026. Main data sources: National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS, 2018 survey; NIMHANS National Mental Health Survey, 2015-16.

Looking for treatment in Mumbai or Pune?

Calida Rehab has a rehabilitation centre in Mumbai (consultation and admissions office in Colaba, residential care at Karjat) and a rehabilitation centre in Pune (residential treatment near Baner). Call +91 8452940789 for Mumbai or +91 7499174304 for Pune.

Key Takeaways

  • Alcohol is the most used substance in India: about 16 crore people aged 10 to 75 (14.6%) are current users.
  • About 5.7 crore people (5.2%) are affected by harmful or dependent alcohol use. In other words, one in three alcohol users needs help.
  • About 3.1 crore people (2.8%) used a cannabis product in the past year, and about 72 lakh need help for cannabis use.
  • About 2.26 crore people use opioids, and about 77 lakh need help for their opioid use.
  • Only about 1 in 38 people with alcohol dependence report getting any treatment. Among people dependent on illicit drugs, about 1 in 20 has ever had inpatient treatment.
  • The National Mental Health Survey (2015-16) estimated that nearly 15% of Indian adults need active help for a mental health problem, and put the treatment gap for alcohol use disorders at 86%.
  • Most national figures are still based on surveys done in 2015-16 and 2018. Treat them as a baseline, not as today’s exact count.

Addiction in India in Charts

The charts below turn the official survey figures into shares, so you can see the scale at a glance. Each chart names its source and survey year.

How common is alcohol use, and how many get treatment?

14.6%
of people aged 10 to 75 use alcohol (about 16 crore)
5.2%
have harmful or dependent alcohol use (about 5.7 crore)
2.8%
used a cannabis product in the past year (about 3.1 crore)
86%
of people with alcohol use disorders got no treatment (treatment gap)

Sources: NDDTC, AIIMS national survey (2018) for the first three charts; NIMHANS National Mental Health Survey (2015-16) for the treatment gap.

Which substances do adults use?

Estimated adult substance users in India by substanceAdults18 to 75
Alcohol15.01 crore (69.2%)
Cannabis2.90 crore (13.4%)
Opioids1.86 crore (8.6%)
Sedatives1.06 crore (4.9%)
Inhalants51.25 lakh (2.4%)
Cocaine, stimulants and hallucinogens35.88 lakh (1.7%)

Source: Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 616 (9 December 2022), based on the 2018 national survey. A person who uses more than one substance may be counted under each, so these shares describe user counts, not separate people.

Addiction Statistics in India at a Glance

The table below shows the estimated number of users of each substance by age group, as reported by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in the Lok Sabha. It is based on the Comprehensive National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India, conducted in 2018.

SubstanceEstimated users aged 10 to 17Estimated users aged 18 to 75
Alcohol30,00,00015,01,16,000
Cannabis20,00,0002,90,18,000
Opioids40,00,0001,86,44,000
Sedatives20,00,0001,05,80,000
Inhalants30,00,00051,25,000
Cocaine2,00,0009,40,000
Amphetamine type stimulants4,00,00015,47,000
Hallucinogens2,00,00011,01,000

Source: Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 616, answered on 9 December 2022. Headline figures quoted elsewhere (such as about 16 crore alcohol users) and the age-wise totals above differ slightly, because different ministry replies round and group the numbers differently. Quote the figure that matches the age group you are writing about, and name the survey year.

Alcohol Use and Alcohol Dependence in India

Alcohol is the most commonly used psychoactive substance in India. According to the official survey report, about 14.6% of people aged 10 to 75, roughly 16 crore, are current alcohol users, and use is about 17 times higher among men than among women.

The survey also estimated that about 5.2% of Indians, more than 5.7 crore people, are affected by harmful or dependent alcohol use. Alcohol use was highest in Chhattisgarh, Tripura, Punjab, Arunachal Pradesh and Goa. More than 10% of people had an alcohol use disorder in Tripura, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Chhattisgarh and Arunachal Pradesh.

For what these numbers mean in a person’s life, read our guides on the stages of alcoholism, binge drinking, alcohol withdrawal symptoms and how to stop drinking alcohol safely.

Cannabis, Opioids and Other Drugs

About 2.8% of Indians, around 3.1 crore people, reported using a cannabis product in the 12 months before the survey. Bhang use (about 2%, or 2.2 crore people) was more common than ganja or charas use (about 1.2%, or 1.3 crore people), but harmful and dependent use was proportionately higher among ganja and charas users. Cannabis use was higher than the national average in Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Sikkim, Chhattisgarh and Delhi. About 72 lakh people were estimated to need help for cannabis use, and about 25 lakh to be dependent. See our explainer on the difference between charas and ganja.

The Ministry’s scheme document for drug demand reduction (NAPDDR) records that about 2.26 crore people use opioids and about 77 lakh need help for opioid use. For the signs, withdrawal and treatment options, see our guide to opioid addiction. To compare how dependence risk differs between drugs, see what is the most addictive drug.

Substance Use Among Children and Adolescents

The same survey estimated that about 40 lakh children aged 10 to 17 use opioids, 30 lakh use alcohol, 30 lakh use inhalants, 20 lakh use cannabis and 20 lakh use sedatives. These are large numbers for a group that is still in school, and they are the reason many prevention programmes now focus on early awareness and on counselling at school and college level. Parents who notice early changes can start with our guide to the early warning signs that someone needs a rehab centre and our article on depression in teenagers and college students in India.

The Treatment Gap: Who Actually Gets Help?

The most worrying finding is not how many people use substances, but how few get treatment. The survey found that only about 1 in 38 people with alcohol dependence report getting any treatment. Among people dependent on illicit drugs, about 1 in 20 has ever received inpatient treatment or been hospitalised for a drug problem.

About 1 in 38
people with alcohol dependence report getting any treatment (about 2.6%)
1 in 38 people with alcohol dependence gets treatment

Source: NDDTC, AIIMS national survey (2018). Each circle represents one person with alcohol dependence.

The National Mental Health Survey of India (NIMHANS, 2015-16) found the same pattern from the mental health side: it put the treatment gap for alcohol use disorders at 86%, the highest of any disorder group it measured. Reasons include stigma, lack of awareness, cost and distance from services. If you are unsure how to start, read how to convince someone to go to rehab, how to choose a nasha mukti kendra near you, and what a patient’s rights are under the Mental Healthcare Act 2017. If you are looking for care in Maharashtra, see our rehabilitation centre in Mumbai and our rehabilitation centre in Pune.

Mental Health Statistics in India

Substance use and mental health problems often occur together, so the two sets of numbers are best read side by side. The National Mental Health Survey of India, 2015-16 (see the NIMHANS summary report), covered 12 states and reported the following:

  • Excluding tobacco use, 10.6% of adults had a mental disorder at the time of the survey, and 13.7% had one at some point in their lives.
  • Nearly 15% of adults need active help for one or more mental health problems, which the report puts at about 150 million people.
  • Substance use disorders (including tobacco) were found in 22.4% of adults, and alcohol use disorder in 4.6%, about 9.1% among men and 0.5% among women.
  • About 7.3% of young people aged 13 to 17 had a mental disorder. Among them the rate was nearly twice as high in urban metros (13.5%) as in rural areas (6.9%).
  • About 5.2% of adults had depression at some point in their lives, and 2.7% had it at the time of the survey.
  • Close to 1% of the population was at suicidal risk.
  • In most of the 12 states surveyed, less than 1% of the budget was available for mental health.

For help with the different conditions, see our guides to substance use disorder and when to seek mental health treatment, and our World Mental Health Day page.

What Alcohol Costs the Economy

One study published in the International Journal of Drug Policy, reported by the advocacy group Movendi, estimated that after adjusting for alcohol tax income, the economic loss from alcohol harm in India is about 1.45% of GDP. For comparison, the Government’s annual health spending was about 1.1% of GDP at the time. This is a single estimate from 2019 and should be quoted as one study, not as an official figure.

Key Addiction Statistics in India and Where They Come From

Here are the most quoted figures in one place, each with its source and survey year. Please quote the survey year with the figure, because these numbers describe India as it was when the surveys were done.

StatisticFigureSourceSurvey year
Current alcohol users, age 10 to 75About 16 crore (14.6%)NDDTC, AIIMS national survey2018
Harmful or dependent alcohol useAbout 5.7 crore (5.2%)NDDTC, AIIMS national survey2018
Cannabis use in the past yearAbout 3.1 crore (2.8%)NDDTC, AIIMS national survey2018
Opioid usersAbout 2.26 croreNAPDDR scheme document2018 survey
Alcohol dependence with any treatmentAbout 1 in 38NDDTC, AIIMS national survey2018
Children aged 10 to 17 using opioidsAbout 40 lakhLok Sabha reply2018 survey
Treatment gap, alcohol use disorders86%NIMHANS National Mental Health Survey2015-16
Adults needing active mental health helpNearly 15% (about 150 million)NIMHANS National Mental Health Survey2015-16
Adults with a mental disorder (current)10.6%NIMHANS National Mental Health Survey2015-16

How Reliable Are These Numbers?

Before you quote any figure from this page, keep four limits in mind:

  • The national substance use figures come from a 2018 household survey, and the mental health figures from a 2015-16 survey. The population and drug markets have changed since then. Parliament replies as recent as July 2026 still cite the 2018 survey.
  • Household surveys depend on people reporting their own use, so actual numbers may be higher, especially for illegal drugs and among people with severe dependence.
  • The mental health survey covered 12 states, not the whole country.
  • “Users” and “people who need help” are different groups. Always check which one a figure describes.

Addiction Treatment in Mumbai and Pune

If these numbers worry you, the first step is a conversation with a doctor. Calida Rehab is a doctor-led addiction and mental health care group that serves families from Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Thane, Panvel, Kalyan and Pune. Families in Mumbai begin at our Colaba office for assessment and admission planning, and residential treatment for the Mumbai region takes place at Karjat, about 80 km away. Our rehabilitation centre in Pune offers residential treatment near Baner. You can read how treatment works, the daily routine and the programmes on the Mumbai and Pune pages.

CentreWhat it offersAddressPhone
Rehabilitation centre in Mumbai (Colaba)Consultation, family guidance and admission planning. Residential treatment is not provided at this office.58, Ground Floor, Royal Terrace, Woodhouse Road, Colaba, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400005+91 8452940789
Rehabilitation centre in Pune (Sus)Residential treatment centre for addiction and mental health careSurvey No 137/3/4, Bhagwati Complex, near Baner, Bhagwati Nagar, Parkhe Vasti, Sus, Pune, Maharashtra 411021+91 7499174304
Rehabilitation centre in KarjatResidential campus for the Mumbai region. MSMHA Permanent Registration Certificate No. 60/2023.55/1/A, Tata Road, Village Bhaliwadi, Post Goulwadi, Tal. Karjat, District Raigad, Maharashtra 410201+91 8452940789

If You or Someone You Love Needs Help

If someone is in immediate danger, call 112. Tele-MANAS, the Government’s free mental health helpline, is available on 14416.

Calida Rehab is a doctor-led addiction and mental health care group. Our Colaba, Mumbai office offers consultation, family guidance and admission planning, and residential treatment is provided at our centres in Karjat and Pune. Call +91 8452940789 (Mumbai and Karjat) or +91 7499174304 (Pune), or use our contact page to book a free consultation. You can check our licences and certificates before you decide, and read about our Mumbai, Pune and Karjat centres. For costs, see the real cost of rehab in India.

How to Cite This Page

You are free to quote the figures on this page with a link back to it. Suggested citation: Calida Rehab. Addiction Statistics in India (2026). Published 23 October 2026. https://calidarehab.com/addiction-statistics-india/. Original data: Ambekar A, Agrawal A, Rao R, Mishra AK, Khandelwal SK, Chadda RK. Magnitude of Substance Use in India (2019). New Delhi: Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people in India are addicted to alcohol?

The 2018 national survey estimated that about 5.7 crore people (5.2% of the population) are affected by harmful or dependent alcohol use. About 16 crore people aged 10 to 75 currently drink alcohol.

Which is the most used substance in India?

Alcohol. It is followed by cannabis products and then opioids, according to the national survey by NDDTC, AIIMS.

How many Indians use cannabis?

About 2.8% of Indians, around 3.1 crore people, reported using a cannabis product in the past 12 months. Bhang is the most commonly used form, followed by ganja and charas.

How many people with addiction get treatment in India?

Very few. Only about 1 in 38 people with alcohol dependence report getting any treatment, and about 1 in 20 people dependent on illicit drugs has ever had inpatient treatment.

Which states have the highest alcohol use in India?

The survey found the highest prevalence of alcohol use in Chhattisgarh, Tripura, Punjab, Arunachal Pradesh and Goa.

Is there newer data than the 2018 survey?

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment was still quoting the 2018 survey in Parliament in July 2026. We will update this page when a newer national survey is published.

What is the treatment gap for alcohol use disorders in India?

The National Mental Health Survey (NIMHANS, 2015-16) put the treatment gap for alcohol use disorders at 86%, the highest of any disorder group it measured. The 2018 national survey found that only about 1 in 38 people with alcohol dependence report getting any treatment.

Where can I get addiction treatment in Mumbai or Pune?

Calida Rehab has a consultation and admissions office in Colaba, Mumbai (see our rehabilitation centre in Mumbai page), and a residential treatment centre in Pune near Baner (see our rehabilitation centre in Pune page). Residential treatment for the Mumbai region takes place at the Karjat centre, which holds MSMHA Permanent Registration Certificate No. 60/2023. Call +91 8452940789 for Mumbai and Karjat or +91 7499174304 for Pune.

Related Reading

Sources and Further Reading